Home
Schedule Classes Results Points News Sponsors Downloads Photos Info History Links
Home
May 20, 2013
by Ryan Bergeson
Morriss, Benson, Ruter, and Griffith Notch First Wins of the Season at the Hamilton County Speedway.

    Night number three of the regular racing season was held at the Historic Hamilton County Speedway Saturday Night as members of the local Boy Scout Packs and Troops began the night by presenting our nations colors. 
 The first feature of the evening was the IMCA Sport Compacts.  Dustin Haggard picked up where he left off the week prior and was first to the checkered flag.  Adam Strunk eventually moved into the second position.  Kalan Guthrie finished third and Danny Sassman Jr. rounded out the top four.
The IMCA Sport Mods were next up on the speedway.  Aaron Benson took full advantage of his front row starting spot and took the lead at the drop of the green flag.  Several drivers began to make their way to the front of the field as the 24 car starting grid was loaded with talented racers.  A restart with two laps to go would put Matt Lettow on the bumper of Benson.   As the field of cars came to life, Benson took off and was first to the checkers.  Lettow would finish second, Brandon Leeman third, and Rocky Caudle would finish fourth.    
The Stock Cars took center stage with Jason Vansickle pacing the field early.  Vansickle would lead the first ten laps until he was eventually challenged by Mark Elliott.  Elliott rocketed to the top side of the speedway and took the lead with seven laps to go.  Steve Meyer worked his way to the front of the field and made the pass on Vansickle and Cody Frerichs to take over second.  Elliott would win his second Stock Car feature in a row followed by Steve Meyer, Cody Frerichs, and Travis Prochaska.
The IMCA Hobby Stocks were up next.  Jeremy Morriss battled for the lead with Roger Haupt Jr. at the start of the race with Morriss eventually taking over the top spot.  As Morriss paced the field, Ty Griffith worked quickly through the field and made his way to the second spot.  Griffith would make quick work of Morriss and take the lead at the flag stand.  A caution flag would bunch the field and on the restart, Griffith would fall off the pace and havoc was created behind him.  When the field was reset after the caution, Morriss found himself up front once again and took full advantage.  Morriss picked up the feature win and was followed by Myles Michehl, Craig Graham, and Pat Zimmerman.
The IMCA Modifieds were up next with a good battle up front early.  Josh Foster and Ryan Ruter raced wheel to wheel on the first lap with Foster the leader of lap one.  Ruter would flex his muscle on the second circuit and raced to the lead on lap two.  Foster would settle in the second spot and was able to hold off Brett Meyer for third.  It was all Ryan Ruter on this night as he stomped the competition on his way to the feature win.  Foster, Meyer, and Scott Williams finished in the top four.
The final race of the night was the IMCA Late Model feature.  Ryan Griffith piloted his machine into the lead early in the race and would not look back.  Griffith was able to dominate all twenty laps on the way to his first feature win of the season.  Craig Jocobs, Al Johnson, and Darrell DeFrance would finish in the top four.  After the win, an emotional Ryan Griffith said “this one was for Rusty” referencing the late Rusty Fister who lost his life just over a week ago. 
For news and information relating to the Hamilton County Speedway, please check the Hamilton County Speedway Website at www.hamiltoncospeedway.comNext Saturday night, the Hamilton County Speedway will spring back into action with hot laps at 6:30 p.m. and racing to follow.  The honor of the Hamilton County Speedway Most Popular Driver will be announced next week and you won’t want to miss any of the excitement. 


Hamilton County Speedway
Result For May 18, 2013    

Late Model - Feature
Finish    Start    Car    Driver    Hometown    Points
1    2    15X       Ryan Griffiths        Webster City, Ia    37.00    (2)
2    3    95       Craig Jacobs        Des Moines, Ia    36.00   
3    1    8       Al Johnson        Story City, Ia    35.00    (3)
4    5    99D       Darrell Defrance        Marshalltown , Ia    34.00    (1)
5    4    76       Jason Hahne        Webster City, Ia    33.00   
6    6    29       Nick Pedersen        Rutland , Ia    32.00   
7    7    23       Paul Conrad        Colo , Ia    31.00   
Sport Compact - Feature
Finish    Start    Car    Driver    Hometown    Points
1    1    37       Dustin Haggard        Humboldt , Ia    34.00   
2    4    85S       Adam Strunk        Webster City, Ia    33.00   
3    3    50K       Kalan Guthrie        Ft Dodge, Ia    32.00   
4    2    10       Danny Sassman, Jr       Ft. Dodge, Ia    31.00   
Hobby Stock - Feature
Finish    Start    Car    Driver    Hometown    Points
1    2    71M       Jeremy Morriss        Clare , Ia    40.00   
2    4    21       Myles Michehl        Fort Dodge, Ia    39.00   
3    7    13G       Craig Graham        Webster City, Ia    38.00   
4    11    55Z       Pat Zimmerman        Greene , Ia    37.00   
5    3    58       Matt Ring        Dows , Ia    36.00   
6    18    4D       Daniel Ayers        Webster City, Ia    35.00   
7    12    06       Kyle Schmauss        Eagle Grove, Ia    34.00   
8    14    27P       Kevin Berger        Otho , Ia    33.00   
9    13    426       Rick Osterman        Iowa Falls, Ia    32.00   
10    9    40       Randy Embrey        Granger , Ia    31.00   
11    10    29N       Cody Nielsen        Fort Dodge, Ia    30.00   
12    5    56       Ty Griffith        Webster City, Ia    29.00   
13    6    25M       Matt Mundt        Callender , Ia    28.00   
14    8    8R       Cory Roe        Webster City, Ia    27.00   
15    19    51       Nate Bonin        Iowa Falls, Ia    26.00   
16    15    28P       Anthony Breiholz        Vincent , Ia    25.00   
17    16    ZERO       Pete Mcwherter        Jewell , Ia    24.00   
18    1    24R       Roger Haupt        Clarian , Ia    23.00   
19    17    22N       Nathan Palmateer        Ackley , Ia    22.00    DNS
Sport Mod - Feature
Finish    Start    Car    Driver    Hometown    Points
1    2    24       Aaron Benson        Clear Lake, Ia    40.00   
2    12    21       Matt Lettow        Roland , Ia    39.00   
3    5    64       Brandon Leeman        Roland , Ia    38.00   
4    10    99       Rocky Caudle        Ellsworth , Ia    37.00   
5    8    85T       Brandon Toftee        Webster City, Ia    36.00   
6    9    23K       Ben Kates        Tonganoxie , Ks    35.00   
7    14    7       Carter Vandenberg        Oskaloosa , Ia    34.00   
8    3    20       Gerald Curry        Luverne , Ia    33.00   
9    7    22A       Shawn Albers        Wellsburg , Ia    32.00   
10    13    80J       Jared Vandeest        Holland , Ia    31.00   
11    4    2C       Levi Carlberg        Iowa Falls, Ia    30.00   
12    6    11       Paul Price        Iowa Falls, Ia    29.00   
13    20    63R       Rick Fasse        Urbandale , Ia    28.00   
14    11    26J       Joel Rust        Grundy Center, Ia    27.00   
15    1    66       Levi Chipp        Latimer , Ia    26.00   
16    16    02A       Coty Albers        Wellsburg , Ia    25.00   
17    18    14E       Chase Ellingson        Williams , Ia    24.00   
18    23    1R       Brad Ratcliff        Webster City, Ia    23.00   
19    19    26       Jason Wagoner        Iowa Falls, Ia    22.00   
20    17    2       Jerid Ratzke        Williams , Ia    21.00   
21    21    J7B       Jon Braathun        Story City, Ia    20.00   
22    22    22P       Victor Palmateer        Ackley , Ia    19.00   
23    15    138       Jon Peed        Webster City, Ia    18.00    DNS
24    24    99X       Nate Olmstead        Webster City, Ia    0.00    DNS
Stock Car - Feature
Finish    Start    Car    Driver    Hometown    Points
1    10    15       Mark Elliott        Webster City, Ia    40.00   
2    9    94       Steve Meyer        Grundy Center, Ia    39.00   
3    3    46       Cody Frerichs        Bristow , Ia    38.00   
4    7    21T       Travis Prochaska        Iowa Falls, Ia    37.00   
5    6    M5       Jim Mitchell        Webster City, Ia    36.00   
6    2    R31       Ryan Leeman        Roland , Ia    35.00   
7    1    37E       Jason Vansickel        Webster City, Ia    34.00   
8    12    7J       John Campbell        Belmond , Ia    33.00   
9    4    59L       Vince Loewen        Hubbard , Ia    32.00   
10    11    556       Terry Cornelison        Boone , Ia    31.00   
11    14    17R       Derek Reimer        Marshalltown , Ia    30.00   
12    8    19A       Alan Vangorp        Des Moines, Ia    29.00   
13    13    32       Matthew Feltus        Allison , Ia    28.00   
14    5    97       Adam Silvey        Iowa Falls, Ia    27.00   
Modified - Feature
Finish    Start    Car    Driver    Hometown    Points
1    2    555       Ryan Ruter        Kanawha , Ia    40.00   
2    1    77       Josh Foster        Newton , Ia    39.00   
3    3    1M       Brett Meyer        Lytton , Ia    38.00   
4    4    64       Scott Williams        Steamboat Rock, Ia    37.00   
5    5    22T       Tyler Prochaska        Iowa Falls, Ia    36.00   
6    8    15       Mark Elliott        Webster City, Ia    35.00   
7    7    8X       Scott Olson        Blairsburg , Ia    34.00   
8    11    149       Jason Murray        Hartford , Ia    33.00   
9    9    47       Greg Elliott        Webster City, Ia    32.00   
10    12    5D       Devin Havlik        Iowa Falls, Ia    31.00   
11    10    10C       Cayden Carter        Oskaloosa , Ia    30.00   
12    6    505       Racer Hulin        Laurel , Ia    29.00
Copyright © 2014 Hamilton County Speedway  |  Powered by NITROQUEST