Staley, McCollough etch names on Iron Man Challenge checks for first time

Print this page
July 17, 2018

Doug McCollough won the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature.
Doug McCollough won the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series drivers took on the historic Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Tuesday night and two drivers took home their first ever Iron Man Challenge trophies.

Main event action started with a bang as the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks duked it out for 15 laps with Ogden’s Seth Janssen surviving to collect the $400 top prize.

Jeff Fink of Denison led the first three laps and then swapped the lead with track points leader Eric Stanton on laps 4, 5 and 6 before the pair made contact that resulted in a flat tire for Fink.

After the caution period, Stanton, who had to restart at the rear of the field as well, collided with another car as they approached the flagstand and crashed hard into the large tractor tire protecting the opening in the front-stretch wall.

His car launched up in the air before rolling over twice and coming to a stop in the middle of the track. He was unhurt but the night was finished for the driver from Carlisle.

Janssen assumed control on the restart and paced the final nine circuits with Dakota Feickert of Webster City, Brian Derry of Collins, Ryan Bolland of Fort Dodge and Fink rounding out the top 5.


Seth Janssen won the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock feature.

In the feature race for the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Webster City’s Doug McCollough was shown as the leader for all 20 laps but Jake McBirnie of Boone made him earn every go-around and the $500 winner’s share of the prize money.

McCollough’s more than 20 years of racing experience paid off as he continued to hit his marks and forced McBirnie to try and find a faster way around the track, which he never found.

Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth finished third, Jim Chisholm of Osage was fourth and Iron Man Challenge points leader Dan Hovden claimed the fifth position.

Three days earlier, Todd Staley got his career-first win the in the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars during Saturday’s weekly show at the track where he used to pick rocks out of the clay when he was in grade school.

Dubbed “The Wall Punisher,” Staley took full advantage of his outside front row starting spot Tuesday and grabbed the lead at the drop of the green flag by putting his right side up against the concrete barrier.

Iron Man points leader Dillon Anderson of Decorah shadowed him for most of the race, and a caution with four laps to go set the stage for an exciting finish.

When the green flag returned, Decorah’s Kevin Donlan snuck past Staley at the flagstand to lead laps 17 and 18. Staley, however, rode the high side of the track a little harder and regained the spot as the white flag waved.

Staley took the checkered flag first with Donlan settling for second place. Calmar’s Lynn Panos was a close third, Anderson held on for fourth and Jason Minnehan of Churdan completed the top 5.


Todd Staley won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car feature.

On Wednesday, the Iron Man Challenge joins the USMTS Modifieds and heads to the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa, Iowa, for the 11th Annual Summit Racing Summer Classic during the Mahaska County Fair. The show will also feature Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks. All USRA classes will be shooting for Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series nationals points.

The pit gate opens at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 5 and racing starts at 7:15. General admission is $20 with kids ages 12-16 and seniors 65+ just $15. Children 10 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

Coupons good for $2 off adult ticket available on race day at Casey's General Stores locations in Albia, Eddyville, Fremont, Grinnell, Knoxville, Lovilia, Monroe, Montezuma, New Sharon, Oskaloosa, Ottumwa, Pella, Sigourney, Sully and What Cheer. To find the Casey’s General Store nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Tuesday, July 17, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

STEING HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Chevrolet Performance Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (4) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa.
3. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
4. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
5. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
6. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (2) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (6) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa.

CP-Carrillo Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (6) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa.
3. (5) 8 Bill Hoover, Duncombe, Iowa.
4. (3) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (4) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa.
6. (7) 17X Jason Beckman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
7. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $500.
2. (3) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 20, $325.
3. (2) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa, 20, $270.
4. (8) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $220.
5. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $305.
6. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 20, $250.
7. (10) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $130.
8. (13) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $190.
9. (12) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $165.
10. (4) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $95.
11. (9) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa, 20, $90.
12. (11) 17X Jason Beckman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 15, $85.
13. (6) 8 Bill Hoover, Duncombe, Iowa, 7, $80.
DNS – 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, 0, $40.
DNS – 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, 0, $40

Lap Leader: McCullough 1-20.
Total Laps Led: McCollough 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.376 second.
Time of Race: 12 minutes, 57.684 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 15.
Next Race: Wednesday, July 18, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Points Standings: Hovden 989, Moudry 809, Suckow 689, Cole Denner 448, Chisholm 431, Jeremiah Christensen 422, Cole Christensen 406, Timmerman 398, Jared Boumeester 349, Dustin Kruse 314.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Medieval Chassis Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
2. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa.
5. (8) 612 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (9) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
7. (3) 38C Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa.
8. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
9. (5) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.

Fast Shafts Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
5. (7) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
6. (6) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa.
7. (5) 13G Craig Graham, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $725.
2. (8) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $420.
3. (15) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $450.
4. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $350.
5. (17) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, 20, $200.
6. (10) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, 20, $165.
7. (11) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $230.
8. (9) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $200.
9. (7) 612 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $110.
10. (14) 13G Craig Graham, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $100.
11. (13) 38C Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa, 20, $95.
12. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $165.
13. (5) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 20, $155.
14. (12) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (16) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $135.
16. (3) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., 12, $130.
17. (6) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa, 12, $75.

Lap Leaders: Staley 1-16, Donlan 17-18, Staley 19-20.
Total Laps Led: Staley 18, Donlan 2.
Margin of Victory: 0.437 second.
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 46.833 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 17.
Next Race: Wednesday, July 18, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Points Standings: Anderson 745, Green 709, Panos 681, Jackson 528, Brown 509, Korthals 492, Dean Cornelius 468, Mitch Hovden 465, Kyle Falck 462, Heeter 438.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Allstar Performance Heat (8 laps):
1. (2) 85 Seth Janssen, Ogden, Iowa.
2. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Knoxville, Iowa.
3. (3) 01F Jeff Fink, Denison, Iowa.
4. (5) 18 Ryan Bolland, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (7) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (8) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (4) 10D Brian Derry, Collins, Iowa.
8. (1) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa.
DNS – 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (15 laps):
1. (2) 85 Seth Janssen, Ogden, Iowa, $400.
2. (1) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa, $200.
3. (7) 10D Brian Derry, Collins, Iowa, $175.
4. (3) 18 Ryan Bolland, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $140.
5. (4) 01F Jeff Fink, Denison, Iowa, $120.
6. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Knoxville, Iowa, $100.
7. (8) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa, $90.
8. (6) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $80.
DNS – 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa, $50