Zevenbergen, Carter, Hollatz, Coopman collect big checks at inaugural Boone River Bayou Dirt Track Championships

Print this page
June 27, 2018

Elijah Zevenbergen won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car feature. (Samantha Freese Photo)
Elijah Zevenbergen won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car feature. (Samantha Freese Photo)

Great racing and yet another awesome racing surface greeted racers on Wednesday as the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive finally found a way to beat Mother Nature and hosted the inaugural Boone River Bayou Dirt Track Championships featuring the Iron Man Challenge.

Fresh off a win on Saturday night at the historic half-mile clay oval, Elijah Zevenbergen of Ocheyedan started on the pole and got the win in the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event, but it wasn’t as it easy as it sounds.

Kansas City’s Brett Heeter led the race early and stormed out to a commanding lead until a caution came out to bunch the field. Defending Iron Man Challenge champion Derek Green of Granada, Minn., stormed through the field and grabbed the lead from Heeter on the restart only to see Heeter take it right back.

Going into turn 2, Green tried a slide job on Heeter and chased his No. 32 machine up the banking. Waiting to pounce, Zevenbergen used a slingshot move from the third position to drive underneath both drivers to take the lead.

Last year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion never looked back from there, taking his second straight win in Webster City and collecting a $2,500 paycheck.

Ninth-starting Cayden Carter of Oskaloosa came on strong at the end but settled for the runner-up finish while Heeter held off Decorah’s Mitch Hovden and Dillon Anderson for third. Green held on for sixth, with two-time USMTS national champ Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown seventh. Phil Holtz of Manchester, Kevin Donlan of Decorah and Kyle Falck of Decorah rounded out the top 10.

Webster City’s Ty Griffith was the early leader in the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature, and held the lead through several caution flags and restarts, but Carter raced above Griffith on the outside for several laps and finally was able to make the pass for the $2,000 win.

Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., got by Griffith for second with Denison’s Jake Sachau charging from 18th on the starting grid to finish fourth at the checkered flag.

Boone drivers Johnathon Logue and Jake McBirnie were fifth and sixth, respectively, followed by Ethan Braaksma of Newton, Two-time USRA B-Mod national champion Brandon Hare of Elma, Jack Housley of Runnells and Latimer’s Levi Chipp.

Eric Stanton of Carlisle has been dominant in the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock class this season, and looked to have things sewn up in Wednesday’s main event but experienced mechanical trouble on lap 11.

Chanse Hollatz of Clear Lake claimed the lead and went on to win by holding off Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge and earning the $1,200 top prize.

Dylan Nelson of Adel came home third, four-time USRA national champ Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., was fourth and Jamie Songer of Ankeny garnered the fifth spot. The rest of the top 10 spots were filled by Zac Smith of Mason City, Matt White of Nashua, Chris Hovden of Cresco, Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge and Ogden’s Seth Jansen.

Another dominant driver during the 2018 campaign, Nate Coopman of Mankato, Minn., did not have to deal with any mechanical gremlins and picked up his third win of the season at the Hamilton County Speedway, along with a $300 payday.

Veteran racer Denny Berghahn of Plattsmouth, Neb., nabbed the runner-up honors, last week’s winner Tyler Thompson of Sioux City, Iowa, wound up third, Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge finished in the fourth spot and Mason City’s Ryan Bryant completed the top 10.

WHAT’S ON TAP: Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action continues this Saturday, June 30, for Firefighters Night and Kids Night presented by Diamond in the Rough with Malvern Bank Super Late Models, Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners in action on the historical half-mile of dirt.

Gates open at 5 p.m., the drivers meeting is called to order at 6:50 and hot laps begin at 7:10 with racing to follow the National Anthem.

Tickets are $12 for adults, $8 for juniors ages 12-16 and kids 11 and under are free. Fans can also purchase a Family Pack for two adults and two juniors for $32 (save $8). Pit passes are $30 for those 11 years of age and older, kids ages 6-10 are $20 and children 5 and under are free.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off of US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. in Webster City, Iowa (1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595) at the historic Hamilton County Fairgrounds.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out www.HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook at www.facebook.com/RaceWebsterCity or Twitter at www.twitter.com/HamiltonCoSpeed (@HamiltonCoSpeed).

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Boone River Bayou Dirt Track Championships
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 10cc Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (4) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn.
4. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (3) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa.
6. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
7. (5) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
8. (8) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 19rg Rick Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (5) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
4. (6) 62 Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (7) 99 Dallon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa.
7. (3) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (7) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
3. (5) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
4. (1) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
5. (2) 95 Jeffrey Frebert, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (4) 99d Damon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa.
7. (6) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.

Heat Race #4:
1. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (3) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 8c Corey Stapleton, Arcadia, Iowa.
5. (8) Zero1 Troy Jerovetz, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (1) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa.
7. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
8. (6) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

“B” Main:
1. (2) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa.
2. (8) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa.
3. (1) 8c Corey Stapleton, Arcadia, Iowa.
4. (6) 99 Dallon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa.
5. (10) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
6. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (13) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, $90.
8. (12) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
9. (14) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $90.
10. (7) 99d Damon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa, $90.
11. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
12. (4) 95 Jeffrey Frebert, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $90.
13. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., $90.
14. (11) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $90.

“A” Main:
1. (1) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, $2500.
2. (9) 10cc Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $1250.
3. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., $900.
4. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $700.
5. (7) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
6. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., $500.
7. (14) 62 Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $400.
8. (11) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, $350.
9. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $300.
10. (13) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $270.
11. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $250.
12. (12) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn., $220.
13. (16) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn., $200.
14. (15) Zero1 Troy Jerovetz, Webster City, Iowa, $190.
15. (21) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, $180.
16. (19) 8c Corey Stapleton, Arcadia, Iowa, $175.
17. (10) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, $170.
18. (17) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa, $165.
19. (22) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, $160.
20. (18) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa, $155.
21. (24) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $150.
22. (8) 19rg Rick Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $150.
23. (23) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $150.
24. (20) 99 Dallon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa, $150.

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (5) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (2) 11 Ethan Braaksma, Newton, Iowa.
4. (3) 32x Gerald Curry, Luverne, Iowa.
5. (6) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (9) 69jr Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa.
7. (8) 6 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
8. (7) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
9. (1) 10r Brandon Ratcliff, Kamrar, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (5) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (1) 10h Jack Housley, Runnells, Iowa.
5. (4) 38s Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (3) 77AU Frank Packer, Boone, Iowa.
7. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (8) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa.
2. (7) 01 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (4) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
4. (3) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (8) 2 Joey Schaefer, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (6) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
7. (2) 14 Jake Sachau, Denison, Iowa.
8. (5) 5t Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa.

“B” Main:
1. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
2. (5) 14 Jake Sachau, Denison, Iowa.
3. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (8) 5t Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa.
5. (3) 6 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
6. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (1) 77AU Frank Packer, Boone, Iowa, $80.
8. (9) 10r Brandon Ratcliff, Kamrar, Iowa, $80.
9. (7) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa, $80.

“A” Main:
1. (2) 01 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $2000.
2. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., $1200.
3. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $800.
4. (18) 14 Jake Sachau, Denison, Iowa, $600.
5. (15) 69jr Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa, $500.
6. (6) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, $400.
7. (9) 11 Ethan Braaksma, Newton, Iowa, $350.
8. (8) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $300.
9. (12) 10h Jack Housley, Runnells, Iowa, $270.
10. (17) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $250.
11. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., $220.
12. (20) 5t Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa, $200.
13. (19) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, $175.
14. (16) 38s Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa, $170.
15. (10) 2 Joey Schaefer, Waterloo, Iowa, $165.
16. (21) 6 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, $160.
17. (5) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $155.
18. (13) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, $150.
19. (22) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $150.
20. (7) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $150.
21. (11) 32x Gerald Curry, Luverne, Iowa, $150.
22. (14) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, $80.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1:
1. (6) 7b Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
2. (1) 4d Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (3) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (2) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (7) 3t Tommy Beekman, Otho, Iowa.
7. (5) 88n Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (3) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
2. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
4. (4) 13N Dylan Nelson, Adel, Iowa.
5. (7) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, Iowa.
6. (6) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
7. (5) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (7) 96r Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
2. (2) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (4) 74 Matt Smith, Des Moines, Iowa.
4. (3) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (1) 86 Tracy Halouska, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 18 Ryan Boland, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
7. (6) 11G Jaden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (5) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, $1200.
2. (6) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $800.
3. (2) 13N Dylan Nelson, Adel, Iowa, $600.
4. (8) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $500.
5. (3) 96r Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa, $400.
6. (13) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa, $300.
7. (4) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa, $250.
8. (20) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, $225.
9. (11) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $200.
10. (14) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, Iowa, $170.
11. (16) 3t Tommy Beekman, Otho, Iowa, $150.
12. (18) 18 Ryan Boland, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $140.
13. (7) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, $130.
14. (12) 74 Matt Smith, Des Moines, Iowa, $125.
15. (17) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn., $120.
16. (1) 7b Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $115.
17. (9) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
18. (15) 86 Tracy Halouska, Sioux Falls, S.D., $105.
19. (10) 4d Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
20. (19) 88n Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
21. (21) 11G Jaden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa, $100.

USRA TUNERS

Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 6jr Denny Berghahn, Plattsmouth, Neb.
2. (2) 22A Tyler Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa.
3. (3) No7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa.
4. (5) 13j Justin Nielson, Luverne, Iowa.
5. (6) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa.
6. (4) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (3) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.
2. (6) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (5) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
4. (1) 127K Logan Kelly, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (2) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa.
6. (4) 11a Bubba Brown, Jackson, Minn.

“A” Main:
1. (5) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn., $300.
2. (4) 6jr Denny Berghahn, Plattsmouth, Neb., $170.
3. (1) 22A Tyler Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, $145.
4. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $120.
5. (8) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa, $110.
6. (3) 13j Justin Nielson, Luverne, Iowa, $100.
7. (6) No7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa, $75.
8. (7) 127K Logan Kelly, Fairmont, Minn., $70.
9. (9) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa, $65.
10. (10) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $30.
11. (11) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa, $30.
12. (12) 11a Bubba Brown, Jackson, Minn., $30.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, Casey’s General Store, D&B Agro-Systems, Daily Freeman-Journal, DCD Concrete Coating, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Auto, Doolittle Oil, Farm Credit Services of America, First State Bank, Flower Cart, Foam Catz, Foster Funeral Home, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Hamilton County Speedway Racing Association (HCSRA), Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Integrity Trucking, Iowa’s Favorite Country K97, K.C. Nielson, KQWC Flight Q95, Lambert Lumber, Malvern Bank, Murphy Carpentry, NAPA Auto Parts, Olsen Family, Pepsi Beverages Co., Pizza Hut, Pruismann Painting, Ruba Lawn Care, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tolle Automotive , Tony’s Tire, Town & Country Insurance, The Trash Man, Van Diest Medical Center, Wide Open Race Engines and Windsor Manor Assisted Living.