Zieman leads last lap, Hovden every lap for Iron Man Challenge wins in Webster City

Print this page
August 23, 2017

It was a tale of two features Wednesday night at the Hamilton County Speedway with a pair of Iron Man Challenge winners taking two different paths to the winners circle.

In Holley USRA Stock Car action, the yellow flag was a frequent visitor during the 15-lap main event around the historic half-mile clay oval.

Jason Minnehan jumped out to lead the opening four laps, veteran Steve Jackson took control for the next two and then Todd Staley claimed the point with seven circuits in the books.

Looking for his first win in the division, Staley took the white flag with the lead but Josh Zieman squirted past as they entered the first turn.

Staley made a cross-over attempt to regain the lead in the final turn, but came up 0.141 second behind Zieman, who instead notched his first-ever Iron Man Challenge victory.

Jackson followed the USMTS and USRA boss in third, Minnehan finished fourth and Jesse Brown rounded out the top five at the finish line.

In contrast, the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods went caution-free for the 18-lap distance in their feature race.

Decorah, Iowa’s Dan Hovden led every lap from the pole position to garner his series-best fourth Iron Man trophy of the 2017 campaign.

Defending Iron Man Challenge champ and 2015 USRA national champion Andy Bryant was a close second and Ben Moudry claimed the third spot after starting 10th. Alex Zwanziger was fourth and Brayton Carter completed the top five.

Myles Michehl captured the USRA Hobby Stock feature win by fending off USRA Hobby Stock national points contender Brady Link. Scott Dobel, Weston Koop and Tommy Beekman were third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Things heat up Thursday as the Iron Man Challenge and USMTS invade Worthington, Minn., for the biggest dirt track race of the year at the Nobles County Speedway. USRA Hobby Stocks are back again for Thursday’s show. Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:30.

On Friday, the rugged road warriors roll into the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa, with USRA Hobby Stocks and Sportsmans rounding out the five-division program. Gates open at 5:30 and racing begins at 7:30.

The Park Jefferson Speedway in Jefferson, S.D., hosts the high-flying action of the USMTS and Iron Man Challenge on Saturday with the lightning-fast Nebraska 360 Sprint Car Series vs. MSTS Sprint cars also in action. Gates open at 5 p.m. with the first green flag slated for 7:15.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Wednesday, Aug. 23, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (6 laps):
1. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (5) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa.
5. (3) y5 Matt Byrne, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (7) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
7. (6) 1H Tom Hagedorn, Royal, Iowa.
8. (8) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
9. (9) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (6 laps):
1. (3) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.
2. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
4. (7) 38c Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa.
5. (8) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
6. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (2) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (4) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (15 laps):
1. (11) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, 15, $600.
2. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 15, $420.
3. (6) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 15, $325.
4. (4) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, 15, $250.
5. (15) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 15, $200.
6. (3) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., 15, $165.
7. (9) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 15, $140.
8. (13) 1H Tom Hagedorn, Royal, Iowa, 10, $120.
9. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 6, $110.
10. (10) y5 Matt Byrne, Webster City, Iowa, 6, $100.
11. (16) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 6, $95.
12. (8) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 5, $90.
13. (1) 38c Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa, 5, $85.
14. (12) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa, 4, $80.
15. (17) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa, 4, $75.
16. (14) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa, 3, $75.
17. (2) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa, 2, $70.

Lap Leaders: Minnehan 1-4, Jackson 5-6, Staley 7-14, Zieman 15.
Total Laps Led: Staley 8, Minnehan 4, Jackson 2, Zieman 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.141 second.
Time of Race: 21 minutes, 43.642 seconds (8 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 17.
Next Race: Thursday, Aug. 24, Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.
Points Standings: Jackson 1035, Green 974, Brown 963, Staley 820, Hovden 601, Sathoff 598, Kevin Donlan 559, Matt Jones 439, Dillon Anderson 408, Danny Sacquitne 405.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (6 laps):
1. (2) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (1) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa.
3. (3) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
5. (5) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
6. (4) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (6 laps):
1. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (3) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
5. (4) 69JR Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa.
6. (5) 1R Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (6 laps):
1. (5) 85T Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (4) 14 Jake Sachau, Denison, Iowa.
3. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (2) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (18 laps):
1. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $500.
2. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 18, $325.
3. (10) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 18, $270.
4. (6) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, 18, $220.
5. (7) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 18, $180.
6. (4) 85T Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $150.
7. (8) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 18, $130.
8. (18) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $115.
9. (13) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 18, $105.
10. (14) 69JR Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa, 18, $95.
11. (11) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, 18, $90.
12. (17) 1R Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $85.
13. (15) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 18, $80.
14. (12) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $75.
15. (16) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa, 18, $70.
16. (2) 14 Jake Sachau, Denison, Iowa, 12, $65.
17. (9) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, 9, $60.
DQ – (3) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 18, $55.

Lap Leader: Hovden 1-18.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 18.
Margin of Victory: 0.781 second.
Time of Race: 6 minutes, 34.277 seconds (no cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 18.
Next Race: Thursday, Aug. 24, Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.
Points Standings: Cole Denner 1010, Hovden 883, Kyle Anderson 870, Bryant 799, Moudry 752, Brian Mahlstedt 559, Dustin Kruse 527, Mike Tanner 504, Timmerman 496, Brandon Hare 469.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa.
2. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
3. (2) 3T Tommy Beekman, Otho, Iowa.
4. (4) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (5) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (3) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (6 laps):
1. (1) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
2. (2) 14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
3. (4) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
5. (6) Y5 Jayden Glenn, Startford, Iowa.
6. (3) 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa.

“A” Main (15 laps):
1. (1) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 15, $400.
2. (2) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, 15, $300.
3. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, 15, $220.
4. (4) 14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, 15, $170.
5. (5) 3T Tommy Beekman, Otho, Iowa, 15, $140.
6. (3) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa, 15, $120.
7. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 15, $110.
8. (11) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa, 15, $100.
9. (8) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa, 15, $90.
10. (10) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa, 15, $80.
11. (9) Y5 Jayden Glenn, Startford, Iowa, 14, $75.
12. (12) 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa, 14, $75.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Bethany Fairgrounds Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.