Holtz, Bryant claim USRA Iron Man Series wins at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
August 25, 2016

Phil Holtz won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.
Phil Holtz won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Sharing the spotlight with the United States Modified Touring Series, the USRA Iron Man Series invaded the Hamilton County Speedway on Thursday night.

Phil Holtz of Manchester, Iowa, took over the top spot in the Holley USRA Stock Car feature just past the halfway point when race-long leader Stefan Sybesma suffered a blown engine.

The win, worth $750, was the second in a row for Holtz at the half-mile oval in Webster City, Iowa, after winning his career-first Iron Man main event here on July 7.

Holtz withstood a furious late-race challenge from Derek Green while Calvin Lange, 17th-starting Jason Minnehan and Donovan Nunnikhoven rounded out the top five.

In the 20-lap Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature race, defending Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champ Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kan., wrestled the lead away from Trevor Fecht with six laps remaining and went on to claim the $600 winner’s paycheck.

Webster City racers Brandon Toftee and Ty Griffith came up to nab the second- and third-place slots while Fecht held off 15th-starting Jeff Deal for fourth.

The Iron Man Challenge featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars ($750 to win) and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods ($600 to win) will also be in action alongside the United States Modified Touring Series again Friday night at the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa.

The Lyon County Fair will be going on as well, so come to the track early and check out the fair. Tickets will be $18 for adults (get a $2-off coupon from participating Casey’s General Stores), $5 for kids ages 7-14 and free for children 6 and under. Hot laps will start at 7 p.m. with racing to follow.

The Rapid Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located 0.5 mile east of US 75 on SR 9, then 0.5 mile south on South Tama St. (400 S. Tama St., Rock Rapids, IA 51246). For more information, call (712) 470-1850 or (712) 472-3742 or visit www.rockrapidsspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, Aug. 25, 2016

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
2. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
4. (6) 32x Brett Ladehoff, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
6. (8) 38c Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa.
7. (7) 94 Steve Meyer, Grundy Center, Iowa.
8. (2) 81 Devin Smith, Lake City, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
2. (1) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa.
3. (3) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (5) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
6. (6) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.
7. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
2. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (2) 2n Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
4. (5) M5 Jim Mitchell, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (6) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (4) 556 Terry Cornelison, Boone, Iowa.

“A” Main (18 laps):
1. (1) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, 18, $750.
2. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 18, $550.
3. (8) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa, 18, $450.
4. (17) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, 18, $375.
5. (10) 2n Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 18, $300.
6. (5) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 18, $300.
7. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 18, $270.
8. (19) 94 Steve Meyer, Grundy Center, Iowa, 18, $190.
9. (16) 38c Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa, 18, $170.
10. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $150.
11. (12) M5 Jim Mitchell, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $140.
12. (14) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 18, $130.
13. (15) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, 18, $140.
14. (18) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 18, $130.
15. (9) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $110.
16. (21) 556 Terry Cornelison, Boone, Iowa, 18, $105.
17. (2) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 9, $115.
18. (13) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 8, $110.
19. (20) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 6, $105.
20. (11) 32x Brett Ladehoff, Marshalltown, Iowa, 5, $100.
21. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 4, $100.
22. (22) 81 Devin Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 4, $100.

Lap Leaders: Sybesma 1-9, Holtz 10-18.
Total Laps Led: Holtz 9, Sybesma 9.
Margin of Victory: 0.301 second.
Time of Race: 20 minutes, 7.220 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 22.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 26, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings (top 10): Falck 1128, Jackson 1057, Wood 805, Holtz 709, Green 606, Donlan 593, Mitch Hovden 577, Brown 471, Brian Mahlstedt 456, Dillon Anderson 441.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (6) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
3. (2) 85t Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (5) 32x Gerald Curry, Luverne, Iowa.
5. (4) 22d Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
7. (7) 3n Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
3. (5) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
4. (4) 2c Levi Carlberg, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
5. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (2) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
2. (4) 1r Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (3) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (6) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (7) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $600.
2. (9) 85t Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $450.
3. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $320.
4. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $300.
5. (15) 22d Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 20, $220.
6. (3) 1r Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $190.
7. (6) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $160.
8. (8) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 20, $140.
9. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, 20, $120.
10. (14) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $110.
11. (18) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $120.
12. (19) 3n Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 20, $100.
13. (12) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa, 14, $90.
14. (11) 2c Levi Carlberg, Iowa Falls, Iowa, 14, $85.
15. (10) 32x Gerald Curry, Luverne, Iowa, 13, $80.
16. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, 12, $80.
17. (17) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 8, $85.
18. (16) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 8, $80.
19. (13) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 5, $80.

Lap Leaders: Fecht 1-12, Bryant 13-20.
Total Laps Led: Fecht 12, Bryant 8.
Margin of Victory: 3.337 seconds.
Time of Race: 14 minutes, 37.320 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 19.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 26, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings (top 10): Denner 1377, Timmerman 1145, Bryant 1025, Mike Tanner 1017, Dan Hovden 668, Eddie Schwope Jr. 655, Yancy Shepard 540, Fecht 498, Kyle Anderson 494, Kris Jackson 458.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.